The term “franc encens,” which means “high-quality incense” in French, is the source of the name “frankincense oil.” It was the most prized of all the other varieties of incense since it was considered “pure incense.”
Frankincense essential oil has been used for spiritual and medical purposes since ancient times. It’s also known as olibanum and comes from the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra tree’s resin.
It has a powerful perfume that is woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity undertone. Its calming, pleasant smell is said to strengthen and revitalize the respiratory system, as well as ease stress when used in aromatherapy.
FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL BENEFITS
Being an essential oil that is known to be beneficial in many ways, here are some of frankincense essential oil benefits
- A combination of essential oils, including frankincense oil, may help people with cancer sleep better.
- Frankincense appears to have anti-inflammatory properties and effects, making it beneficial for those with osteoarthritis and knee pain, and it may also help reduce joint inflammation caused by arthritis.
- Frankincense essential oil reduces wrinkles appearance and skin imperfections such as discoloration.
- It stimulates the growth of new cells; thus, when used on cuts or wounds, it promotes faster healing.
- When used in aromatherapy, it works to clear the nasal passageway, promote congestion relief, and encourage easy breathing.
- Its calming sweet, woody aroma improves mood by reducing tension and anxiety and increases focus and memory.
- It helps to relieve swelling, redness, and itching.
USES OF FRANKINCENSE OIL
Frankincense can be used to cure a range of ailments in several ways. You can take it in the form of a capsule as a supplement, or you can use it by applying it to your skin creams. You have to dilute this essential oil with a carrier oil before you apply it to your skin.
These are the following ways on how to use frankincense essential oil
- Frankincense essential oil can be put into a diffuser or vaporizer and inhaled for a calming, earthy scent that lifts the spirits and helps to relieve stress and anxiety.
- Adding a few drops of Frankincense essential oil to a diffuser or mixing it with water to form an air refreshing spray can kill microorganisms in the air.
- You can use frankincense essential oil to help you relax and prepare for sleep by spraying it in your bedroom at night.
- After diluting the essential oil with an unscented carrier oil, through topical application, the oil will be absorbed into the skin.
- To relax and ease stress, add a few drops of the oil to your bath.
- You can prepare a natural anti-aging face serum by mixing frankincense oil with other essential oils and diluting the mixture in your cosmetics.
- To strengthen your hair roots, mix the oil with your shampoo or hair product.
- Combine frankincense oil, lemon essential oil, and baking powder to make a scrubbing substance that can be used to remove grease.
Note: Essential oils have to be diluted with carrier oils such as Coconut oil, Olive oil, Jojoba oil, Avocado oil, et al.
While frankincense is safe for most people at any age, it’s best to consult with a healthcare expert before using any supplement.
For more details visit here: Stress Less Oil More